Stopfords
Stopfords

Change in Minimum Wage Rates

Date:
Category:
Latest News

With the affect from the 1st October 2015:

Apprentices pay is set to increase per hour from £2.73 to £3.30. This rate applies to apprentices under the age of 19 or young people in the first year of their apprenticeship program.

After 12 months of the apprenticeship program, adult apprentices are entitled to the national minimum wage for their age group.

To ensure you are paying your younger staff the correct hourly rate please see below, which highlights the new rates:

  • 21 and over: £6.70
  • 18 to 20: £5.30
  • Under 18: £3.87 Apprentice (under the age of 19 or in first year of apprenticeship) £3.30

There will also be a minimum wage introduced for over-25s from April 2016

From April 2016 a new minimum wage will be introduced for over 25s, called the ‘living wage’. This requires all employees over the age of 25 to be paid £7.20 per hour.

Related news

Client’s who sell alcohol as a retailer or wholesaler need to prepare for a new alcohol wholesaler registration scheme (AWRS) which has been introduced with effect from 1 October 2015. It has been administered by HMRC. The scheme is designed to stamp out alcohol fraud, including sales of counterfeit alcohol and non-payment of duty. There will be civil penalties and criminal sanctions for non-compliance with the scheme.

View article about Alcohol Registration Scheme

National Insurance Relief

The Employment Allowance will increase from £2,000 a year to £3,000 a year from April 2016.

View article about National Insurance Relief

What our clients say