Living and Minimum Wage from 1 April 2019
From 1 April 2019 the minimum wage will increase to the following amounts:
| — | New | Old |
| Apprentices* | £3.90 | £3.70 |
| 16-17 | £4.35 | £4.20 |
| 18-20 | £6.15 | £5.90 |
| 21-24 | £7.70 | £7.38 |
| Living Wage | — | — |
| 25 & Over | £8.21 | £7.83 |
*This rate is for apprentices under the age of 19. Any apprentices aged 19 and over must only receive this rate in the first 12 months of apprenticeship, after which the rate applies to their age.
Please note in future all increases will be implemented on the 1st April each year.
Related news
HMRC have confirmed that they have reviewed 30,000 self-assessment tax returns for 2016/17. These have been reviewed where HMRC have considered that there was a risk the HMRC tax calculator incorrectly computed the individuals tax liability because of a known exclusion.
View article about HMRC 2016/17 Exclusion CasesAnyone who is currently being paid a salary of £700 per month (or £162 p/week) in order to secure National Insurance Contributions should note that, from 6 April 2019 this should be increased to £715 (£165p/week).
View article about Directors and others on Minimum Salary 2019/20What our clients say






