More Tax Free Allowances from 6 April 2017
In addition to the current £5,000 tax free dividend allowance and the personal savings allowance of up to £1,000 there will be two further tax free allowances starting from 6 April 2017. There will be a new £1,000 tax free allowance for self-employed income and a £1,000 rental income allowance.
There new allowances mean that individuals doing a small amount of self-employed work or receiving a small amount of rental income will not need to report such income and consequently may fall outside self-assessment.
Please note that the £1,000 allowances are the gross amounts that will be tax free each year. Where the gross income exceeds £1,000 there will be the choice of paying tax on the excess over £1,000 or deducting allowable expenses in the normal way.
For example Mr Nikon has a full time employment but also has a part-time photography business earning £1,500 a year with £800 of business expenses. Rather than paying tax on the net profit of £700 the new system will mean that he will only be taxed on £500 (£1,500 less the £1,000 allowance). If his gross income was below £1,000 it would be tax free and would not need to be reported to HMRC, probably keeping him outside of self-assessment.
Related news
Remember that there is £7,500 a year allowance deducted from rent received from lodgers where you rent out part of your main residence.
View article about Don’t forget ‘Rent a Room’ ReliefThe government is concerned that many small companies are missing out on generous R&D tax credits. For the last year HMRC have been offering companies an advance assurance scheme to check whether or not their activities qualify before they make a claim. So far over 200 applications for advance assurance have been made.
View article about Don’t Miss Out on Tax Relief on R&DWhat our clients say






