Self Assessment Deadline – 31 January 2020
We are trying to get our clients organised ready for the next Tax Return deadline which is fast approaching!
If you haven’t already returned your tax return questionnaire then please do so ASAP, if you require a further copy of this please contact the office and we can arrange this for you. If your tax return is completed and been sent to you for signing then please return to us so that we can submit to HMRC on your behalf well before the deadline.
Please be aware that if the deadline is not met HMRC will issue filing penalties, every year we try our best to make sure our clients don’t fall foul of these.
Penalties
HMRC will charge an initial penalty of £100 if your tax return is filed after 31 January 2020.
Additional penalties for continuing failure to submit the return will be charged.
Late payment of tax
For balancing payments due on 31 January HMRC will charge the following penalties if tax is paid late:
- A 5% penalty if the tax due on 31 January is not paid within 30 days (the ‘penalty date’)
- A further 5% penalty if the tax due on 31 January is not paid within 5 months of the penalty date (i.e. by 31 July)
- Additionally, there will be a third 5% penalty if the tax due on 31 January is not paid within 11 months of the penalty date (i.e. by the following 31 January).
These ‘late payment’ penalties are in addition to the interest that is charged on all outstanding amounts, including unpaid penalties, from due date to date of payment.
Related news
HMRC have produced a number of videos to help businesses prepare for trading with the EU following a no-deal Brexit.
View article about Information Videos for Traders in a No-Deal BrexitMidlands Insurance Services is raising a glass to their customers this year, in celebration of their 25 years in business.
View article about Midlands Insurance Services Celebrating 25 Years in BusinessWhat our clients say






