Living and Minimum Wage
Date:
Category:
Latest News
From 1 April 2017 the minimum wage will increase to the following amounts;
| — | New | Old |
| Apprentices* | £3.50 | £3.40 |
| 16-17 | £4.05 | £.00 |
| 18-20 | £5.60 | £5.55 |
| 21 & Over | £7.05 | £7.20 |
| Living Wage | — | — |
| 25 & Over | £7.50 | £7.20 |
*This rate is for apprentices under the age of 19. Any apprentices aged 19 and over must only receive this rate in the first 12 months of apprenticeship, after which the rate applies to their age.
Please note in future all increases will be implemented on the 1st April each year.
Related news
From April 2017, adults under the age of 40 will be able to open a Lifetime ISA (LISA) and pay in up to £4,000 each tax year.
View article about New Government Savings Scheme Starts in April 2017By this we’re typically looking at the likes of consultants, labour only construction workers etc where there are very few purchases/expenses.
View article about Are you a VAT registered, labour intensive business, using the Flat Rate Scheme?What our clients say






