Stopfords
Stopfords

Living and Minimum Wage from 1st April 2020

Date:
Category:
Latest News

From 1 April 2020 the minimum wage will increase to the following amounts:

—NewOld
Apprentices*£4.15£3.90
16-17£4.55£4.35
18-20£6.45£6.15
21-24£8.20£7.70
Living Wage——
25 & Over£8.72£8.21

*This rate is for apprentices under the age of 19. Any apprentices aged 19 and over must only receive this rate in the first 12 months of apprenticeship, after which the rate applies to their age.

Please note in future all increases will be implemented on the 1st April each year.

More details can be found on the HMRC website

Related news

If you haven’t already returned your tax return questionnaire then we cannot guarantee that your tax return will be completed by 31 January.

View article about Tax Return Deadline – 31 January 2020

Although management accounts aren’t a legal requirement, they are so useful that they could be worth more to your business than the price you pay for them. From manufacturers to service businesses, we prepare management accounts for many of our clients, who want to keep up to date with their financial figures on a monthly or quarterly basis.

View article about Do you need business management accounts?

What our clients say