Stopfords
Stopfords

Living and Minimum Wage

Date:
Category:
Latest News

From 1 October 2016 the minimum wage rates will increase. This will be the last time the rates increase in October as all future increases will take effect from 1 April annually.

From 1 October 2016, the minimum wage set by the government will be:

—NewOld
Apprentices*£3.40£3.30
16-17£4.00£3.87
18-20£5.55£5.30
21 & Over£6.95£6.70
Living Wage——
25 & Over£7.20N/A

*This rate is for apprentices under the age of 19 in the first 12 months of the apprenticeship, then the rate applies to their age.

Related news

It was t-shirts and trainers for The Van Yard last weekend as staff, customers, friends and our very own Martin Swain came together for the company’s “doing our bit” campaign. Ashgate hospice care will be in receipt of over £1,000 after The Van Yard’s first fundraising event, although our team of tough mudders were in receipt of a few aches and pains. The challenge took place at Grantham and is a mix between a cross country run and an army assault course with added thick mud.

View article about Tough Mudder Charity Run

Friday the 29 April saw Mansfield 2020 hold its 10th year of the annual business awards and ball. Over 280 leading local business people gathered together to recognise the achievements of the local business community. Stopfords client Lindhurst Engineering Limited won the Business Innovation of the Year Award. What a fantastic achievement!

View article about Mansfield 2020 Awards

What our clients say