Interest Free Loans and the New Accounting Rules
One of the areas where there may be a change in your company’s accounts is where you have received or made a loan that is interest free or at less than market rates. Unless the loan is repayable on demand the new accounting rules require the loan to be recorded in the accounts on an amortised cost basis. For example this means that a £20,000 interest free loan repayable in 2 years’ time would be valued at £18,141 if the market rate of interest is 5%.
This method recognises that £20,000 today is worth more than £20,000 in 2 years’ time. If your company is borrowing the £20,000 then there would be finance expenses of £907 in year 1 and £952 in year 2 reflecting the initial £1,859 discount. These finance expenses would be deductible for corporation tax on the interest. But if the interest free loan was from an individual such as a director there would be no tax deduction, a point clarified in the latest Finance Bill.
Related news
The new 32.5% rate on dividends received by higher rate taxpayers means paying interest on directors’ loan account credit balances is now more tax efficient than paying dividends, once the new £5,000 dividend allowance has been used.
View article about Paying Interest on Director’s Loans better than Dividends now?For the last 2 years there has been a £2,000 allowance available to employers to set against their employers National Insurance liability for the year. This increased to £3,000 from 6 April 2016 and no action is required if you claimed the allowance for 2015/16.
View article about Employment Allowance is now £3,000 but not for everyoneWhat our clients say






