HMRC Advisory Fuel Rates – rates from 1 March 2017
When an employee is provided with a company car, to avoid a taxable car fuel benefit, fuel must only be provided for business travel.
To ensure this is the case, two methods are available, the first being preferable:
- The employee initially pays for all fuel. The employee logs their business miles and makes a claim to the company at the correct rate per mile for these miles.
- The company initially pays for all fuel. The employee logs their business & private miles and repays the company at the correct rate per mile for the private miles.
Several years ago HMRC started to issue ‘Advisory Fuel Rates’, which they allow for the above calculations without any proof of the actual fuel cost per mile.
The rates reviewed and adjusted each quarter 1 March/1 June/1 September/1 December.
The rates from 1 March 2017 are:
| Engine Size | Petrol | Diesel | LPG |
| 1400cc or less | 11p | 9p | 7p |
| 1400 to 1600cc | 14p | 9p | 9p |
| 1601cc to 2000cc | 14p | 11p | 9p |
| Over 2000cc | 22p | 13p | 14p |
Hybrid cars are treated as petrol or diesel as appropriate.
Employers and employees need to revise their calculations accordingly. You are allowed to continue on the previous rates for one month.
Different rates can be used but these have to be specifically agreed with HMRC by providing documentation and calculations to show why the rate you wish to use is sensible.
These rates are also those used for reclaiming VAT on mileage allowances paid to employees for business mileage in their private cars.
This page of HMRC website always shows current and earlier rates https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/advisory-fuel-rates
Related news
In order to qualify for CGT entrepreneur’s relief on the disposal of shares, the shareholder must have been an officer or employee of the trading company or group throughout the 12 months up to the date of disposal.
View article about Qualifying for CGT Entrepreneur’s ReliefEntrepreneur’s Relief reduces the rate of CGT to 10% on the first £10 million of gains on the disposal of qualifying business assets. This would include sole traders disposing of their business and partners disposing of their interest in a partnership carrying on a business.
View article about Do you have enough Shares to Qualify for CGT Entrepreneurs Relief?What our clients say






