Contracting out of additional state pension ends 5 April 2016
From 6 April 2016 employees of contracted-out defined benefit (DB) schemes will automatically be brought back into the State Pension scheme and will no longer be able to use a Contracted-Out Salary Related (COSR) occupational pension scheme to contract out of the State Scheme.
Employees will, depending on their level of earnings, start to accrue entitlement to the new State Pension instead.
Eligibility for the contracted-out National Insurance contributions (NICs) rebate of 3.4% for employers and 1.4% for employees will also cease from this date. This will bring with it some changes in what and how you report to HMRC.
- From 6 April 2016: You will not be able to use your Contracted-out Salary Related (COSR) occupational pension scheme to contract employees out of the new State Pension scheme
- There will no longer be a requirement to report the Employers Contacting-out Number (ECON) and Scheme Contracted-out Number (SCON) details on Full Payment Submission (FPS) for tax years commencing 6 April 2016 and onwards
- There will no longer be a requirement to separate the National Insure (NI) earnings between the Primary Threshold (PT) and Upper Accrual Point (UAP) & UAP to Upper Earnings Limit (UEL)
- There will be a requirement to report NI earnings between the PT to UEL as there was prior to 2009
- There will be one less column to complete on forms P11 and P60. These forms will be updated in due course and available on the Basic PAYE Tools or can be ordered from the Employer order-line. All HMRC systems will be amended to reflect these changes and the UAP data field be will removed from the FPS and Earlier Year Update (EYU).
Please note all payroll software will need to be amended.
Related news
For every £2 that your adjusted net income exceeds £100,000, the £10,600 personal allowance is reduced by £1
View article about Don’t Lose Your Personal Allowance1 March 2016 – Fuel Only Mileage Rates for Company Cars/Reclaim of VAT on Private Car Mileage When an employee is provided with a company car, to avoid a taxable car fuel benefit, fuel must only be provided for business travel. To ensure this is the case, two methods are available, the first being preferable:
View article about HMRC Advisory Fuel Rates – rates from 1 March 2016What our clients say






