Living and Minimum Wage from 1st April 2021
Date:
Category:
Latest News
From 1 April 2021 the minimum wage will increase to the following amounts:
| — | New | Old |
| Apprentices* | £4.30 | £4.15 |
| 16-17 | £4.62 | £4.55 |
| 18-20 | £6.56 | £6.45 |
| 21-24 | £8.36 | £8.20 |
| Living Wage | — | — |
| 25 & Over | £8.91 | £8.72 |
*This rate is for apprentices under the age of 19. Any apprentices aged 19 and over must only receive this rate in the first 12 months of apprenticeship, after which the rate applies to their age.
Please note in future all increases will be implemented on the 1st April each year.
More details can be found on the HMRC website
Related news
PREPARE FOR WHEN MTD BECOMES MANDATORY FROM 1 APRIL 2022
View article about ARE YOU A VAT REGISTERED BUSINESS AND NOT YET SIGNED UP FOR MTD?Don’t miss out on the various support grants available due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
View article about Mansfield District Council Announce Grants Are Now LaunchedWhat our clients say






